a pile of newspapers
Unlisted

October Current Events Survey

In October 2026, Galvanize Action surveyed ideologically moderate women to see how they were feeling about current events. 


QUESTION #1
Thinking about the upcoming midterm elections in November, how confident are you that votes nationwide will be counted as voters intend?

Bar chart: How confident are you that votes nationwide will be counted as voters intend in the November midterms? Very confident 27%, somewhat confident 44%, not too confident 16%, not at all confident 8%, not sure 5%.
Very confident27%
Somewhat confident44%
Not too confident16%
Not at all confident8%
Don’t know/Not sure5%

More than two-thirds (71%) of women surveyed say they are very or somewhat confident that votes nationwide will be counted as voters intend, which is higher than what Galvanize Action found in March (55%) and September (55%).

Galvanize Action has asked this question two other times:
March | September

Grouped bar chart: How confident are you that votes nationwide will be counted as voters intend in the November midterms? Confidence rose from March and September to October. Very or somewhat confident: March 55%, September 55%, October 71%. Not too or not at all confident: March 35%, September 35%, October 24%. Not sure: 10%, 10%, 5%.

QUESTION #2
Normally, state and local election officials run polling places and are responsible for securing voting machines and ballots after Election Day.
Thinking about this November’s elections, would you support or oppose each of the following?

Stacked bar chart: Support or oppose in this November’s elections? Support for state and local officials running polling places: 89%. Opposition to other actions: ICE agents at polling places 72%, National Guard monitors 62%, military taking custody of ballots or machines 61%, federal officials taking custody 59%, Justice Dept. monitors 51%.
Strongly supportSomewhat supportSomewhat opposeStrongly oppose
State and local election officials continuing to run polling places and oversee voting machines and ballots, as is done in a typical election47%42%10%1%
Sending federal Justice Department monitors to polling places, in addition to state and local election officials13%36%27%24%
Sending National Guard troops to monitor polling places, instead of relying only on state and local election officials11%27%26%36%
Sending immigration enforcement (ICE) agents to polling places, instead of relying only on state and local election officials11%16%23%49%
Having federal officials, rather than state and local election officials, take custody of voting machines or ballots after Election Day13%28%27%32%
Having the military, rather than state and local election officials, take custody of voting machines or ballots after Election Day13%25%21%40%

The vast majority of respondents (89%) support state and local election officials continuing to run polling places and oversee voting machines and ballots as they typically do, with almost no opposition (11% combined). In contrast, majorities oppose every alternative presented: sending immigration enforcement (ICE) agents to polling places draws the strongest opposition (72% oppose), followed by sending National Guard troops to monitor polling places (62% oppose), having the military take custody of voting machines or ballots (61% oppose), and having federal officials take custody of voting machines or ballots (59% oppose). Sending federal Justice Department monitors to polling places draws comparatively less opposition (51%), though it is still opposed by a majority. These findings show a clear preference among our audience for keeping election administration at the state and local level, with the most pushback reserved for ICE involvement specifically.

QUESTION #3
Do you think higher than usual prices are more because of President Trump’s policies or more because of factors outside Trump’s control?

Bar chart: Are higher than usual prices more because of President Trump’s policies or factors outside his control? More because of Trump’s policies, 63%. More because of factors outside his control, 24%. Not sure, 13%.
More because of Trump’s policies63%
More because of factors outside Trump’s control24%
Not sure13%

The majority of respondents (63%) say higher than usual prices are more because of President Trump’s policies, while less than a quarter (24%) say they are more because of factors outside Trump’s control. An additional 13% say they are not sure. This is consistent with findings from the 2026 Mid-Year Survey, when the majority of women in our audience who rated the economy negatively placed blame on Trump specifically.

QUESTION #4
The war in Iran has been underway for several months without a formal congressional authorization. Which comes closest to your view of what Congress should do about it?

Bar chart: What should Congress do about the war in Iran, which has run for months without formal authorization? Require Trump to get congressional approval but not cut funding meanwhile, 38%. Cut off funding immediately, 33%. Approve the Pentagon’s requested funding, 13%. Not sure, 16%.
Congress should approve the funding the Pentagon has requested to continue the war13%
Congress should require Trump to get congressional approval before the war can continue, but shouldn’t cut off funding in the meantime38%
Congress should cut off funding for the war immediately33%
Not sure16%

A plurality of respondents (38%) say Congress should require Trump to get congressional approval before the war in Iran can continue, but shouldn’t cut off funding in the meantime. However, a substantial portion (33%) say Congress should cut off funding immediately, and only 13% say Congress should approve the funding the Pentagon has requested. Nearly three-quarters of respondents (71%) want Congress to impose some kind of check on the war, whether through a funding cutoff or a required approval step, rather than letting it continue unchecked.

QUESTION #5
Thinking about actions that elected officials in the U.S. government might take, which of the following would be most concerning to you? Please select up to two options.

Bar chart of what concerns people most about elected officials (up to two choices). Top answers: manipulating election rules to entrench their party’s power 44%, appointing unqualified family or loyalists 26%, using agencies to punish political opponents 20%. Lowest: promoting their own businesses 6%, using government experience to get a lobbying job 4%. 10% said none concern them.
Manipulating election rules (such as redistricting and voter registration rules) to entrench their own party’s power44%
Appointing unqualified family members or loyalists to powerful positions26%
Instructing agencies (such as the Department of Justice or FBI) to investigate and punish political opponents20%
Giving individual donors who contribute to their campaign special access and influence over their decisions17%
Pardoning family members, allies, or business associates16%
Trading stocks or otherwise profiting from inside government information14%
Accepting foreign gifts, payments, or business deals while in office14%
None of these are concerning to me10%
Refusing to disclose financial conflicts such as refusing to release tax returns or business activities9%
Using their position to promote products or businesses owned by them or their family6%
Using their government experience to get a job on Wall Street or a prominent consulting or lobbying firm4%

When asked to select their top two concerns from a list of actions elected officials might take, respondents most frequently selected manipulating election rules to entrench their own party’s power (44%), followed by appointing unqualified family members or loyalists to powerful positions (26%), and instructing government agencies to investigate and punish political opponents (20%). Actions related to personal financial gain, such as trading stocks on inside information (14%) or using their position to promote products or businesses they own (6%), ranked lower. These findings suggest that women in this audience are most worried about actions that undermine democratic processes or institutions, rather than actions that are self-enriching but don’t directly affect elections or governance. Additionally, 10% of respondents said none of the listed actions concerned them.

QUESTION #6
You may have seen reports about seven Cornell University students accused of sexually assaulting a fellow student in 2024. Local prosecutors did not pursue criminal charges at the time, and the case was only reopened this year after facing public criticism.

Bar chart of poll results on how much of a role the Cornell students’ wealth or social status played in why charges weren’t pursued: 36% a great deal, 27% a fair amount, 7% only a little, 4% not at all, 25% not sure/don’t know enough to say.
A great deal36%
A fair amount27%
Only a little7%
Not at all4%
Not sure / Don’t know enough to say25%

Nearly two-thirds of respondents (63%) say the students’ wealth or social status played a great deal (36%) or a fair amount (27%) of a role in why charges weren’t initially pursued, versus only 11% who say it played only a little or no role at all. At the same time, a full quarter (25%) say they aren’t sure or don’t know enough to say. Among those who do have an opinion, however, the majority believe wealth and status affected how the case was initially handled by prosecutors.


METHODOLOGY

  • Audience: Ideologically Moderate US White Women
  • Sample size: 564
  • Date in field: October 19, 2026

Galvanize Action
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.